Terms

The Terms on which you may use our Site

These User Terms govern your order of the services and set out the terms on which you may use www.Xinfu.com (the “Site”), a website operated by Xinfu Ltd (“We”/“Us”/ “Our”Xinfu”). We recommend that you print a copy of these User Terms for future reference.

You should read these User Terms and Privacy Statement (available HERE) carefully before using our Site, as by using our Site and you are confirming that you accept these User Terms and Privacy Statement and that you will comply with them.

If you do not agree to anything within these User Terms and Privacy Statement you should leave Our Site immediately.

  1. You are responsible for ensuring that anyone else who accesses our Site through your internet connection is aware of these User Terms and the Privacy Statement and that they comply with them.

  2. About Us

We are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 06803140. Our registered office address is: 40 Bloomsbury Way Lower Ground Floor London WC1A 2SE.

Our main trading address is at 8 St James Square, London SW1Y 4JU United Kingdom. Our VAT number is 947796060.

How to Contact Us

You may contact Us between the hours of 9:00am to 5:00pm on Monday to Friday by any the following methods:

Email: info@xinfu.com

Post: Xinfu Ltd, Att: Operations, 8 St James Square, London SW1Y 4JU

Information about these Terms

These User Terms together with our Privacy Statement form a legal contract between you, the ‘User’ and Us and apply between you and Us in relation to any use which you make of the Site.

We may revise these User Terms from time to time in order to reflect (i) any changes in relevant laws or regulatory requirements (ii) any changes to the Site and/or the services that are necessary to make as a result of changes to the way we receive services from our third party suppliers or (iii) any modified or additional services we may cease to make available or make available and which you agree to receive.

You should therefore check these User Terms whenever you use our Site to see whether any changes have been made, as these will be binding on you. We will try to give you reasonable notice of any major changes.

We also make changes to our Privacy Statement from time to time, so you should check this regularly to see whether any changes have been made.

You can choose to cancel the services contract by notifying us by email to info@getXinfu.com if such changes materially disadvantage you.

Geographical Restrictions

Xinfu’s services available through the Site, are available worldwide. Users access our Site and the services on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws, including without limitation data protection and privacy laws and laws relating to copyright of content.

Services Access

Xinfu grants you a limited, personal, non-exclusive, non-commercial, revocable without notice, non-assignable and non-transferable licence to download, view and use the Site only for your personal, non-commercial use.

Other than as We may enable you to share the Site or any services We provide via the Site through social media feeds or otherwise express a “like” in respect of any of them, you may not: (i) re-publish in any way, including without limitation, any web-pages, code, images or other items or materials from the Site (including republication on another website); (ii) sell, rent or otherwise sub-license any web-pages, code, images or other items or materials from the Site; (iii) reproduce, duplicate, copy or otherwise exploit any web-pages, code, images or other items or materials from the Site for a commercial purpose; or (iv) edit or otherwise modify any web-pages, code, images or other items or materials from the Site, unless authorised by Us in writing. We may terminate this licence at any time without notifying you and without any liability for such termination.

Becoming A User

When you register to the Xinfu online service, you will be required to complete an online form and accept these User Terms and our Privacy Statement.

Once you have registered, you will receive an order confirmation email from us which will confirm your order and a welcome email from us which will confirm your credentials.

As part of your becoming a User you will provide us with certain personal information when prompted to do so, in order to enable your account to be created. We will use that information in accordance with our Privacy Statement.

If you think that somebody else might know your username or password you must log in to your account and change this as soon as possible.

Information about Xinfu Services

e-Learning Course

Our e-Learning course has been developed based on over 25 years of experience working with

CEOs and global companies.

We deliver our knowledge and experience in the form of videos, download PDFs and activities to help you improve yourself, your team and your business.

Coaching

Coaching is provided by our global practitioners as part of our events and confidant programmes. Coaching is a process that facilitates sustainable behaviour change by challenging a client to listen to their inner wisdom, identify their values, and transform their goals into action. Advice and guidance provided to you by our team is aligned with knowledge, expertise, experience and coaching techniques. It is your choice to take action on any advice or guidance provided by our team. Notes regarding your coaching will be kept as part of any coaching you undertake and we will store these notes within your secure online account.

Submitting orders and Formation of contract

If you place an order through our Site you will be required to make payment or provide a promotional code.

  • We will let you know the charges for the services before you place an order with us.

  • Payment is required up front and you will not be able to receive the services until we receive payment in full unless otherwise agreed in writing.

  • Payment may be made by debit/credit card.

Cancellation

Your rights to cancel the services.

The Consumer Contracts (Information, Cancellation and Additional Charges) Regulations 2013 state that in most cases, you can cancel within 14 days. If you agree that a service will start within this time, you may be charged for what you have used.

The Consumer Rights Act 2015 states:

  • You can ask us to repeat or fix a service if it is not carried out with reasonable care and skill, or get some money back if we can’t fix it

  • If a price hasn’t been agreed upfront, what you’re asked to pay must be reasonable

  • If a time hasn’t been agreed upfront, any service we provide must be carried out within a reasonable time

For more detailed information on your key rights, please contact Citizens Advice www.citizensadvice.org.uk

How to cancel your services

  • You may delete your account and end your ongoing User registration at any time, for any reason by sending an email to info@Xinfu.com.

  • Should you choose to cancel within 14 days, you will be entitled to a refund by law.

Our rights to cancel the products or services

If We find that you have breached these User Terms, Xinfu may terminate your use of the Site, your account and/or registration for any reason at any time without any liability to you. In addition we may take such other actions including, without limitation, legal action as we consider appropriate.

If you breach any term of these User Terms, or if we receive a request from a law enforcement authority to do so, we may report your identity, details of any breach and any other information we consider necessary to relevant law enforcement authorities

Complaints and Disputes

If you are unhappy with the services, our service to you generally or any other matter, you can complain by emailing us at info@xinfu.com.

  • We will try to resolve any disputes with you quickly and efficiently.

  • If you and we cannot resolve a dispute using our internal complaint handling procedure, we will let you know that we cannot settle the dispute with you and give you certain information required by law about the consumer ombudsman.

  • In the event of receiving a complaint, our process is to attempt to resolve the complaint directly with you. If we are unable to reach a resolution, we will escalate this to the relevant manager to investigate the issue further and discuss a resolution with you.

  • Nothing in these Terms affects your legal rights under the Consumer Rights Act 2015. You may also have other rights in law.

Your Acknowledgments

  • By placing your order, you promise and represent to us that you are legally capable of entering into this binding agreement between you and us; that you are at least 18 years old.

  • If you have any questions about the Services or results displayed via your Account dashboard, please email info@Xinfu.com and we will arrange a consultation with our team.

Limitation of Liability

Due to the inherent nature of the internet, errors, interruptions and delays may occur at any time with your use of the Site. Accordingly, We cannot be held liable for any such errors, interruptions or delays.

  • Nothing in these User Terms excludes or limits our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, or our fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, or any other liability that cannot be excluded or limited by English law.

  • If we fail to comply with these User Terms, we are responsible for loss or damage you suffer that is a foreseeable result of our breach of these User Terms or our negligence (but we are not responsible for any loss or damage that is not foreseeable). Loss or damage is foreseeable if they were an obvious consequence of our breach or if they were contemplated by you and Us at the time we entered into this User contract. Our maximum aggregate liability will be limited to the cost of the price paid for the services.

  • Please note that we only provide our Site and services for domestic and private use. You agree not to use our Site and any services provided for any commercial or business purposes, and we have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption, loss of business opportunity or loss of reputation.

  • We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a virus, distributed denial-of-service attack, or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our Site or to your downloading of any content on it, or on any website linked to it.

Changes to or Removal of User Information

  • Unless you have given us consent, we do not verify, modify or otherwise alter any of your User information. We may at any time however correct any errors or modify any non-material information.

  • You may be allowed to update certain details of your account-related information through your account dashboard (and you should in any event keep it updated at all times). If you are not able to update any information, you should request a modification by email directly to info@getXinfu.com.

You may request deletion of your User information by us, but please note that we may be required (by law or otherwise) to keep this information and not delete it (or to keep

  • this information for a certain time, in which case we will comply with your deletion request only after we have fulfilled such requirements).

  • When we delete User information, it will be deleted from the active database, but may remain in our archives and we may also retain anonymised data about your use of our service.

  • We employ reasonable technical, organisational and physical security methods to help protect against unauthorised access to User information; However, you understand and agree that such steps do not guarantee that use of the Site is invulnerable to all security breaches, and that Xinfu makes no warranty, guarantee, or representation that use of any part of our Site is protected from viruses, security threats or other vulnerabilities.

  • Please report any breach of security of which you may become aware by email to info@Xinfu.com.

Intellectual Property Rights

  • Unless otherwise stated, Xinfu and/or its “Licensors/Suppliers” own all right, title, and interest (including all copyrights and other intellectual property rights) in the Site and any services We provide and in all items and materials comprised in them. You acquire no ownership of copyright or other intellectual property rights or proprietary interest in the Site and any services We provide or materials comprised in them.

Licensors/Suppliers” means any and all third parties who make available to Xinfu (pursuant to a licence or otherwise) content/materials including without limitation, their proprietary photos, videos, audios, comments, writings, names, likenesses, voices, performances, biographical materials, computer-generated images/artwork, liner notes, and other graphical or textual materials in any media format, products or services for use, deployment, display, performance and/or distribution via the Site; and further includes any third parties that place, display or distribute content/materials including without limitation advertising, promotional or sponsorship materials on the Site or via any of Our services.

  • Xinfu is Our registered trade mark.

Confidentiality

By accessing our Site, you agree to keep all materials available to Users only confidential.  You agree not to disseminate or otherwise provide any material or teaching obtained from the User area of the Site to any person not currently a User.

Our Site and its content

  • We do not guarantee that access to Our Site, or the content on it, will always be available or uninterrupted.  Your right to access Our Site is given on a temporary basis only.

  • We reserve the right to change our Site and the content on it, including without limitation by adding or removing content or functionality, at any time.

  • We do not guarantee that Our Site will be secure or free from bugs or viruses. Downloadable items may be made available by Us and if so, are provided to you on an ‘as is’, ‘as available’, ‘with all faults’ basis. We make no representations or warranties to you as to the quality or otherwise of these downloadable items.

  • You must not misuse Our Site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to Our Site, the server on which Our Site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to Our Site. You must not attack Our Site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack.

Linking

We may enable you to share the Site and any services We make available (or any part of them) via social media feeds, or otherwise express a “like” in respect of any of them; accordingly this clause applies, subject to any such facilities;

  • You may link to Our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage Our reputation or take advantage of it.

  • You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on Our part where none exists. You must not establish a link to Our Site in any website that is not owned by you. Our Site must not be framed on any other website, nor may you create a link to any part of Our Site other than the home page.

  • We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission to our Site at any time and without notice.

  • The website in which you are linking must comply in all respects with the content standards set out in our Acceptable Use Policy below.

  • If you wish to make any use of content on our Site other than that set out above, please contact info@xinfu.com.

  • Our provision of a link to any other website or location is for your convenience and does not signify our endorsement of such other site or location or its contents all of which belong to applicable third party providers. We have no control over, do not review, and cannot be responsible or liable for, these third party websites or their content.

  • You access any such other websites linked to the Site at your own risk. When leaving our Site, you should carefully review the applicable terms and policies, including privacy and data gathering practices, of that third party’s website.

  • Under no circumstances will Xinfu be liable for or in connection with any service, product, information, software or links made available at any other website, internet location or source of information, nor for any use made by you of any of them or for the acts or omissions of any such websites or their respective operators.

Acceptable Use Policy

  • You agree not to use the Site or Services:

(a) in breach of any applicable laws or regulations

(b) to stalk, harass or harm another individual;

(c) collect or store personal data about other users;

(d) impersonate any person or entity, or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with a person or entity;

or (e) interfere with or disrupt the Site or Services or any connected servers or networks or breach any policies or regulations of such networks.  

  • You may not reverse engineer, disassemble, decompile, or translate any components of the Site or Services, attempt to derive the source code of any components of the Site or Services, or authorise or assist any third party to do any of the foregoing.

  • You may not:

(i) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail (SPAM);

(ii) use any high volume, automated, or electronic means to access the Services (including without limitation robots, spiders or scripts);

or (iii) frame the Site, place pop-up windows over its pages, or otherwise affect the display of its pages.

  • We may change the parameters of any acceptable use policies we may establish from time-to-time governing your conduct as a User.

  • In addition to the above, you agree that you will not:

(1) create a false identity for the purpose of misleading others or use the Site or any Service in a manner that is unlawful, harmful to minors, threatening, harassing, abusive, defamatory, slanderous, vulgar, gratuitously violent, obscene, pornographic, indecent, lewd, libelous, invasive of another's privacy, or racially, ethnically or otherwise offensive, hateful or abusive; (2) infringe someone else's patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright or other intellectual property or other rights;

(3) use the Site or any Service for unsolicited commercial or non-commercial communication; (4) interfere with others using the Site;

(5) use the Site in any manner that uploads or otherwise spreads any software viruses, worms, time bombs, corrupted files, Trojan horses or any other computer code, files, or programs that are designed or intended to disrupt, damage, overburden, impair or limit the functioning of any software, hardware, network, server or communications systems or equipment;

(6) disrupt, interfere or inhibit any other user from enjoying the Site or other affiliated or linked websites, material, contents, products and/or services;

(7) use any robot, spider, or other such programmatic or automatic device, inducing but not limited to automated dial-in or inquiry devices, to obtain information from the Site or otherwise monitor or copy any part of the Site and/or Services;

(8) prepare, compile, use, download or otherwise copy any user information and/or usage information for any portion thereof, or transmit, provide or otherwise distribute (whether or not for a fee) such information to any third party;

(9) attempt to disable, bypass, modify, defeat or otherwise circumvent any security related tools incorporated into the Services and/or the Site;

or (10) systematically collect or use any content from the Site or Service, including through the use of any data mining, or similar data gathering and extraction methods.

Law and Jurisdiction

If you are a consumer, please note that these Terms, its subject matter and its formation, are governed by English law. You and We both agree to that the courts of England and Wales will have non-exclusive jurisdiction. However, if you are a resident of Northern Ireland you may also bring proceedings in Northern Ireland, and if you are resident of Scotland, you may also bring proceedings in Scotland. If you are a business, these User Terms, its subject matter and its formation (and any non-contractual disputes or claims) are governed by English law. We both agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

Breaches

Please report any breaches of these User Terms to info@Xinfu.com.

Last modified on 27/11/2018


Privacy

INTRODUCTION

Xinfu Ltd (“Xinfu” or “We” or “Us”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in line with current legislation. This privacy statement is relevant to anyone who is using the Xinfu service. It tells you what personal data is collected and what we do with that personal data.

A full description of the Xinfu service can be found in the Terms of Use on our website.

ABOUT Xinfu

Xinfu UK Ltd (“Xinfu” or “Us” or “We”) is a registered company in the United Kingdom (Company No. 06803140; Registered Office Address The Clubhouse, 8 St James Square, London SW1Y 4JU United Kingdom)

Xinfu Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office, registration number Z1667546

DEFINITIONS

In the provision of the Xinfu service, Personal Data will be collected and used.

Personal Data means data which relates to a living individual who can be identified from the data or from the data and any other information which is in the possession of, or likely to come into the possession of, the data controller.

Sensitive Personal Data means personal data consisting of racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation.

We will also refer to the Data Processor and the Data Controller.

The Data Processor means an organisation or person who processes data on behalf of, and under instruction of, the Data Controller.

The Data Controller means an organisation or person who determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data are or are to be processed.

The Data Processor means any organisation or person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH AND WHY

The Xinfu service is run by us with our third party service providers to provide the overall service. These companies will, as necessary, process your data in order for us to fulfil the Xinfu service you purchase.

The following parties are Data Controllers:

Xinfu UK Ltd

Provides the overall service; Coordinates with and provides policy to Third Party Suppliers to fulfil the service.

The following Third Party Suppliers are Data Processors and this table reflects their requirements to fulfil our service and the data we share with them in order to do so:

HOW DO WE PROVIDE THE XINFU SERVICE WITH OTHERS

This section explains the purposes to which we put your Personal Data and explains the legal basis and legitimate interests we rely upon when we do so.

‘Legitimate Interests’ refers to our interests in conducting and managing our business. The particular interest which we are relying on in each case is explained in more detail below. When we use your data in our legitimate interests, we make sure to balance any potential impact on you and your rights under data protection laws. Our interests do not automatically override your interests.

We will never share the Personal Data or Sensitive Personal Data with any other parties except for the purposes of fulfilling our service and aggregated data or research, in which case all data we use would not be identifiable.

  • To provide the Xinfu service

What Data we use: Name, Email, Date of Birth, Address, Telephone Number

How We will use Data: We will use your Personal Data to provide the service, including to manage our relationship with you, to verify your identity and eligibility to use our service and/or to contact you to provide and administer our service. Without this information, we cannot provide the Xinfu service.

  • To improve the Xinfu Service

What Data we use: Name, Email, Date of Birth, Address, Telephone Number

How we will use Data: We may use contact you for your feedback or use your information to improve the Xinfu service by creating pseudonymised reports and by contacting you to receive feedback. We can use your data in this way because we have a legitimate interest in improving and tailoring our service and keeping our customers happy.

> To communicate with our clients

What Data we use: Names, Email address

How We will use Data: We may use this data to contact the client for administrative purposes such as addressing IP infringement, right of privacy violations or defamation issues related to the Client Data or Personal Data stored by us, or with updates on promotions and events relating to the products and services offered by us and by the third parties we work with.

> To do what we are required to do by law

What Data we use: Name, Email, Date of Birth, Address, Telephone Number

How We will use Data: We may be required to retain or use your data if we have a legal duty or obligation to do so. This may be in the context of an employer and retaining certain employee data for a certain period of time, or it may be in the context of providing law enforcement agencies with data to aid with legal proceedings.

 > To recruit and/or employ individuals

What Data we use: Name, Email, Address, Phone Number, CV, References, Date of birth, NI Number

How We will use Data: We may use your Data to recruit and/or employ individuals. This is required in order to fulfil contractual obligations such as payroll, processing tax, proving eligibility to work and being ‘fit and proper’ for the role the individual is being engaged in.

HOW LONG CAN WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR

We may only keep your personal data for as long as it is required for one of the reasons detailed in the above section.

How long we keep the data is determined by the period we need to keep it for in line with fulfilling the service and our legal obligations.

We typically retain personal data for approximately 7 years from the point the data is no longer used however in some cases, such as legal requirements, we may be required to keep it longer.

When data is no longer required for its purpose, we ensure data is securely and irrevocably deleted from our system. 

WHEN CAN YOU ASK US TO STOP USING YOUR DATA

We rely on consent and lawful basis for processing in order to fulfill the products and services we offer and also so we can contact you directly about the status of your product/service.

You can ask us to stop using your Data at any time, however in doing so we will be unable to continue providing the service.

In order to request that we stop using your data, you can send us an email to info@Xinfu.com stating that you wish for us to stop using your data immediately.

 WHAT HAPPENS IF YOU DON’T GIVE US SOME OF YOUR DATA

It is entirely optional to provide consent for us to collect and process your data, however where you do not provide the Data we need in order to provide the requested Xinfu service or to fulfil a legal requirement, we will not be able to fulfil the service requested.

HOW TO CONTACT US ABOUT THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

You may contact us at any time via email or post to query anything that may have come up from reading this statement.

Address: Xinfu UK Ltd, Att: Operations, The Clubhouse 8 St James Square, London SW1Y 4JU

Email: info@Xinfu.com

YOUR RIGHTS

We can be contacted at the addresses above for one or more of the following reasons:

  1. To ask Us to fix Personal Data about You that is wrong or incomplete, or delete Personal Data about You.

  2. To tell Us that You no longer consent to Us using Personal Data about You and to ask Us to stop. This would not invalidate Our use of the Personal Data prior to the withdrawal of consent.

  3. To tell Us to stop using Your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes.

  4. To ask Us to send You the Personal Data We have about You. This is sometimes called a "subject access request".

On or after 25 May 2018, We can also be contacted at the address above for the following reasons:

  1. To ask Us to provide You with the Personal Data You have provided to Us. We will provide the Personal Data in a CSV formatted document so that another organisation's software can understand that Personal Data. This is sometimes called a "data portability" right.

  2. To ask Us not to use Personal Data about You in a way that allows Our computer systems to make decisions about You.

  3. To request that We restrict use of Your Personal Data or to object to its use (including objecting to data used in Our "legitimate interests").

Sometimes We will not be able to stop using Your Personal Data when You ask Us to (e.g. where We need to use it because the law requires Us to do so).

 COMPLAINTS

You have the right to complain about how We treat Your Personal Data to the Information Commissioner's Office (the "ICO"). The ICO can be contacted at:

  • Address: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

  • Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

  • Email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

We may update this Privacy Statement from time to time. We will notify You of the changes where required by law to do so.

Last modified on 21/05/2018